Program Committees

2024
ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD)
Mining and Learning on Graphs Workshop (MLG@ECMLPKDD)
Neural Information Processing Systems (NeurIPS): Datasets & Benchmarks
2023
ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD)
Learning on Graphs Conference (LoG)
Mining and Learning on Graphs Workshop (MLG@ECMLPKDD)
Neural Information Processing Systems (NeurIPS): Datasets & Benchmarks
2022
Learning on Graphs Conference (LoG)
Natural Legal Language Processing Workshop (NLLP@EMNLP)
Neural Information Processing Systems (NeurIPS): Datasets & Benchmarks

Reviewing

2024
SoBigData++ Transnational Access (EU Grant No. 871042)
2023
Applied Network Science
Distributed Computing
F1000 Research
Neural Information Processing Systems (NeurIPS): Ethics Review
2022
ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD)
ACM Symposium on Principles of Distributed Computing (PODC) Austrian Journal of Public Law
Canadian Journal of Family Law
IEEE International Conference on Data Mining (ICDM)
Journal of Computational Social Science (JCSS)
Transactions on Knowledge Discovery and Data Engineering (TKDE)
2021
ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD)

Leadership

2020–Present
Group Leader, Legal Data Science Research Group, Center for Legal Technology and Data Science, Bucerius Law School
Set the Center's research agenda in legal data science and coordinate the implementation of this agenda through collaborations with affiliated researchers.
2013–Present
Strategy Advisor, Mindful Youth Shaping, Dar es Salaam and Mtwara, Tanzania
Design and implement vocational training and technology education programs for disadvan- taged youth.
2012–2015
Editor-in-Chief, Bucerius Law Journal
Manage the editorial process of Bucerius Law School’s student-run law journal.
2014–2015
Curriculum Coordinator, Bucerius Law Clinic
Design coursework for student legal advisors and recruit specialized lawyers as teachers.